District II
[…] [4]  Amerstate characterizes its claim as an assertion under Wis. Stat. § 227.57(4), “that either the fairness of the proceedings or the correctness of the action has been impaired by a material error in procedure or a failure to follow prescribed procedure.”  Whether a party received a fair hearing presents a question of law subject to de novo review.  See Bunker v. LIRC, 2002 WI App 216, ¶18, 257 Wis. 2d 255, 650 N.W.2d 864.