District II
[…] Id. at 179.
Applying Schilling to the case at hand, we
conclude that the circuit court properly dismissed the Estate’s claims on
summary judgment because Marilyn did not create the capacity to sue on behalf
of the Estate until after the statute of limitations expired. Accordingly, we affirm.
Upon the foregoing reasons,
IT IS ORDERED that the order of the circuit court is
summarily affirmed, pursuant to Wis.
Stat. Rule 809.21.
Diane M. Fremgen
Clerk of Court of Appeals
[1] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2011-12 version.
[2] Wisconsin Stat. § 655.44(4), which relates to requests for mediation filed prior to a court action, provides:
Any applicable statute of limitations is tolled on the date the director of state courts receives the request for mediation if delivered in person or on the date of mailing if sent by registered mail. The statute remains tolled until 30 days after the last day of the mediation period under 655.465(7).