District II
[…] Cook, 208 Wis. 2d at 189-90.  Further, we are not persuaded that certification to the supreme court is warranted. 

Upon the foregoing reasons,

IT IS ORDERED that the judgment of the circuit court is summarily affirmed pursuant to Wis. Stat. Rule 809.21.   


 

Diane M. Fremgen

Clerk of Court of Appeals



[1]  Stellmacher asserts that he also raised the issue in the trial court and that it is preserved for appeal.

[2]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2011-12 version unless otherwise noted.

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 939.31 defines the inchoate crime of conspiracy and provides:

[W]hoever, with intent that a crime be committed, agrees or combines with another for the purpose of committing that crime may, if one or more of the parties to the conspiracy does an act to effect its object, be fined or imprisoned or both not to exceed the maximum provided for the completed crime.

[4]  As stated in the parties’ briefs, the evidence sufficiently establishes that Stellmacher engaged in a conspiracy to injure a person by agreeing with Kranz that Kranz would find a biker to do the job and providing Kranz with money to pay the biker, an overt act effectuating the conspiracy.