District II
[…] The court also did not accept her claim that she had difficulty communicating with McGrath as a reason to excuse her conduct in this case. 

Other than the arguments offered above, Heins makes no specific argument against the contempt ruling and discovery sanctions other than to argue that they are unjust under the circumstances.  Wis. Stat. § 804.12(2)(b) (a party failing to comply with a discovery order shall pay reasonable attorney’s fees and costs “unless the court finds that the failure was substantially justified or that other circumstances made an award of expenses unjust”).  On this record, we cannot agree. 

The circuit court properly exercised its discretion when it imposed discovery and contempt sanctions upon Heins. 

Upon the foregoing reasons,

IT IS ORDERED that the judgment of the circuit court is affirmed.