District I
[…] Stat. § 971.12(1), and because each “set of crimes would be admissible in the case of the other as ‘other acts.’”

Brown opposed the motion, arguing that joinder would “substantially prejudice” Brown because he “intends to testify in his own defense in one of the pending cases but not in the other.”  Brown also noted that the alleged crimes occurred approximately nineteen months apart and that the crimes were not part “of a common scheme or plan.”  See id.

The trial court granted the State’s motion.[2]  It concluded that joinder was appropriate pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 971.12(1), which provides in relevant part:

Two or more crimes may be charged in the same complaint, information or indictment in a separate count for each crime if the crimes charged … are of the same or similar character or are based on the same act or transaction or on 2 or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan. 

The trial court found “that there are numerous similarities between these two offenses in terms of making them of the same or similar character.”  It rejected the argument that the nineteen months between the crimes made joinder improper.

After finding that joinder was proper, the trial court rejected Brown’s argument that he would be prejudiced by the joinder.