District I
[…] The circuit court revoked the agreement and imposed the one-year sentence recommended by the State.[1]

Counsel identifies three potential issues:  whether the deferred prosecution agreement is valid, whether there is any basis for a challenge to the validity of Jones’s guilty pleas, and whether the circuit court appropriately exercised its sentencing discretion.  We agree with counsel’s conclusion that these issues lack arguable merit.

The State, in drafting the deferred prosecution agreement, referenced Wis. Stat. § 971.37(5), entitled “Deferred prosecution programs; domestic abuse,” and which “does not preclude use of deferred prosecution agreements for any alleged violations not subject to this section.”  Stated another way, while § 971.37 specifies several domestic abuse crimes for which deferred prosecution agreements may be used, such agreements are not prohibited with respect to other crimes just because those crimes are not also enumerated in the deferred-prosecution-agreement statute.