District II/I
[…] Finally, Johnny M.’s incarceration, which will last for several more years, is evidence that he will be unable to meet the conditions for the children’s safe return.  Thus, there was sufficient evidence from which the jury could conclude that the children were in continuing need of protection or services. 

c.  Failure to Assume Parental Responsibility

Failure to assume parental responsibility “shall be established by proving that the parent … [has] not had a substantial parental relationship with the child.”  Wis. Stat. § 48.415(6)(a).  A substantial parental relationship “means the acceptance and exercise of significant responsibility for the daily supervision, education, protection and care of the child.”  § 48.415(6)(b).  When the fact-finder evaluates whether a person has had such a relationship with the child, the fact-finder may consider such factors including but not limited to “whether the person has expressed concern for or interest in the support, care or well-being of the child, [and] whether the person has neglected or refused to provide care or support for the child[.]”  Id.

At the time of the jury trial, the children had been out of their parents’ home or homes for about three years, since November 2010.  Johnny M. had, at the time of the jury trial, been incarcerated for more than two years.