District I
[…] Dressler dealt with a defendant’s petition to this court for a supervisory writ requiring the circuit court to “provide funds to retain expert witnesses to assist in Dressler’s defense[.]”  Id., 163 Wis. 2d at 628, 472 N.W.2d at 535.  This court acknowledged that “[a]n indigent defendant does have a constitutional right to have the assistance of the trial court to compel the attendance of witnesses[.]”  Id., 163 Wis. 2d at 638, 472 N.W.2d at 539.  In Wisconsin, that process is statutorily codified in Wis. Stat. § 885.10, which provides in relevant part that “[u]pon satisfactory proof of the financial inability of the … defendant to procure the attendance of witnesses for his or her defense,” the judge in any criminal proceeding “may direct the witnesses to be subpoenaed as he or she determines is proper and necessary[.]”

However, the right to compel witnesses “is not an unfettered right that requires the trial court to give an indigent defendant unlimited access to blank checks to hire all expert witnesses that he or she desires.”