District I
[…] Rainer does not specify the “evidence” about which he is complaining, but he is likely referencing Spotsville’s testimony calling him Weed Boy and the State’s reference to that testimony generally in its closing arguments.

Generally, “evidence of other crime, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that the person acted in conformity therewith.”  Wis. Stat. § 904.04(2)(a).  However, the statute “does not exclude the evidence when offered for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident.”  Ibid.  To determine whether other acts evidence is admissible, we apply a three-prong test.  See State v. Marinez, 2011 WI 12, ¶19, 331 Wis. 2d 568, 585, 797 N.W.2d 399, 410.  Other-acts evidence is properly admissible if:  (1) it is offered for a permissible purpose under Wis.