District III
[…] Testimony also established it was substantially unlikely Melanie would meet the conditions within the following nine months, as it had already been nearly two years and she had made little progress. This was particularly true given the fact that Melanie failed to complete her established alcohol treatment plan. See Wis. Stat. § 48.415(2).
Turning to the alternative ground for termination, a failure to assume parental responsibility is established by proving that Melanie had not had a substantial parental relationship with the child. See Wis. Stat. § 48.415(6)(a). “’[S]ubstantial parental relationship’ means the acceptance and exercise of significant responsibility for the daily supervision, education, protection and care of the child.” Wis. Stat. § 48.415(6)(b). Failure to assume parental responsibility is determined by consideration of the totality of the circumstances. Tammy W-G. v. Jacob T., 2011 WI 30, ¶¶3, 27-35, 333 Wis. 2d 273, 797 N.W.2d 854.