District I/IV
[…] The court heard evidence of conduct by Renz that could reasonably cause anxiety in both children.  The court heard testimony by the older child about his feelings and the behavior of the younger child, and the court had the opportunity to observe the witness testifying.  The testimony provided sufficient evidence of emotional damage in the form of anxiety.

Renz’s second argument is that the circuit court did not make the required finding that he neglected or refused to obtain treatment for the children.  The necessity of this finding comes from Wis. Stat. § 48.02(1)(gm), which defines “[a]buse” in part as:  “Emotional damage for which the child’s parent, guardian or legal custodian has neglected, refused or been unable for reasons other than poverty to obtain the necessary treatment or to take steps to ameliorate the symptoms.”  Thus, to issue an injunction on the ground of emotional damage, the court must find both that the children were exhibiting one or more characteristics to a severe degree (as we discussed above), and also that the respondent neglected or refused to obtain treatment or take other steps regarding