District I/III
[…] See State v. Quinsanna D., 2002 WI App 318, ¶39, 259 Wis. 2d 429, 655 N.W.2d 752.

Any challenge to the jury’s verdicts would lack arguable merit.  When we review a jury’s verdict, “we consider the evidence in the light most favorable to the jury verdict.”  Tammy W.-G. v. Jacob T., 2011 WI 30, ¶39, 333 Wis. 2d 273, 797 N.W.2d 854 (citing State v. Poellinger, 153 Wis. 2d 493, 501, 451 N.W.2d 752 (1990)).  If more than one reasonable inference can be drawn from the evidence, we must accept the one drawn by the jury.  Poellinger, 153 Wis. 2d at 504. 

Failure to assume parental responsibility is established “by proving that the parent … of the child [has] not had a substantial parental relationship with the child.”  Wis. Stat. § 48.415(6)(a).  A “‘substantial parental relationship’ means the acceptance and exercise of significant responsibility for the daily supervision, education, protection and care of the child.”  Wis. Stat. § 48.415(6)(b).  A jury is allowed to consider several factors and apply a totality-of-the-circumstances test.