District I
[…] (c) Address the defendant personally and advise the defendant as follows:  “If you are not a citizen of the United States of America, you are advised that a plea of guilty or no contest for the offense with which you are charged may result in deportation, the exclusion from admission to this country or the denial of naturalization, under federal law.”

Here, the circuit court stated:  “And you understand that if you’re not a citizen of the United States, your plea could result in deportation, exclusion or denial of naturalization.”

[5]  Effective April 18, 2014, Wis. Stat. § 939.42 was revised to eliminate voluntary intoxication as a defense to criminal liability.  See 2013 Wis. Act 307, §§ 2-4.  The statute now reads:

Intoxication.  An intoxicated or a drugged condition of the actor is a defense only if such condition is involuntarily produced and does one of the following:

(1)  Renders the actor incapable of distinguishing between right and wrong in regard to the alleged criminal act at the time the act is committed.

(2)  Negatives the existence of a state of mind essential to the crime.

Sec. 939.42 (eff. Apr. 18, 2014).

[6]  Gish submitted copies out of a desk reference book for physicians and print-outs from the website drugs.com.  He also included prescription drug purchase receipt/records from shortly before the murder and incident reports.