District II
[…] See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.21 (2011-12).[2]  We affirm the judgment.

In 2004, the Jankowskis signed a promissory note to Franklin American Mortgage Company and an accompanying mortgage to Mortgage Electronic Registration System, Inc. (MERS), as nominee for Franklin and its successors and assigns.  The note was endorsed to Wells Fargo.  In late 2012, the Jankowskis defaulted on payments.  MERS assigned the mortgage to Wells Fargo.  This action followed and Wells Fargo moved for summary judgment. 

We review a summary judgment determination de novo, applying the standard found in Wis. Stat. § 802.08, the same methodology that the circuit court uses.  Sonday v. Dave Kohel Agency, Inc., 2006 WI 92, ¶20, 293 Wis. 2d 458, 718 N.W.2d 631.  We affirm summary judgment when “the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.”  Sec. 802.08(2).

The Jankowskis argue that Wells Fargo did not establish that the note had been assigned to it and that it had the right to enforce it.  In Wisconsin, a person entitled to enforce a negotiable instrument—here, the note—includes the “holder” of the instrument.  Wis.