District I
[…] Upon the foregoing, therefore,

IT IS ORDERED that the judgment is summarily affirmed.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.21.

IT IS FURTHER ORDERED that Attorney Timothy L. Baldwin is relieved of further representation of Nelson in this matter.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.32(3).

 

 


 

Diane M. Fremgen

Clerk of Court of Appeals

 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2011-12 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  We note that the trial court neglected to comply with the procedural mandate of Wis. Stat. § 971.08(1)(c), which requires the court, before accepting a guilty plea, to:

Address the defendant personally and advise the defendant as follows:  “If you are not a citizen of the United States of America, you are advised that a plea of guilty or no contest for the offense with which you are charged may result in deportation, the exclusion from admission to this country or the denial of naturalization, under federal law.”   

See State v.