District I
[…] See Wis. Stat. § 939.48(1).  Based on Helton’s own testimony, he was not facing a threat of death or great bodily harm when he killed Smith.  Therefore, there would be no arguable merit to a claim that Helton’s lawyers should have raised a claim of self-defense.

The second potential basis for a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel is Helton’s assertion that his trial lawyers should have argued that he was acting in defense of his property under Wis. Stat. § 939.49(1).  That statute provides:

Defense of property and protection against retail theft.  (1)  A person is privileged to threaten or intentionally use force against another for the purpose of preventing or terminating what the person reasonably believes to be an unlawful interference with the person’s property.  Only such degree of force or threat thereof may intentionally be used as the actor reasonably believes is necessary to prevent or terminate the interference.  It is not reasonable to intentionally use force intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm for the sole purpose of defense of one’s property.

Helton testified that his gun discharged by accident; therefore, he cannot assert as a defense a claim that he was intentionally using force to protect his property.  Moreover, the statute does not allow the use of deadly force.