District I
[…] See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.32(3).

 

 


 

Diane M. Fremgen

Clerk of Court of Appeals

 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2011-12 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Caron was serving a reconfinement sentence at the time he was sentenced in this case and was scheduled to be released in about nine months.

[3]  Although the trial court’s statement suggests that Caron may not be required to pay the DNA surcharge, he is, in fact, required to pay it because he was convicted of violating Wis. Stat. § 940.225.  See Wis. Stat. § 973.046(1r) (“If a court imposes a sentence or places a person on probation for a violation of s. 940.225 … the court shall impose a deoxyribonucleic acid analysis surcharge of $250.”).  The judgment of conviction indicates that Caron must pay the surcharge.

[4]  The no-merit report also discusses the fact that Caron asked for a new attorney eighteen days before the scheduled jury trial (the date on which he ultimately pled no contest).