District I
[…] [2]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2011-12 version unless otherwise noted.

[3]  The Honorable David A. Hansher presided over Hennings’s trial and sentencing and denied Hennings’s first postconviction motion.

[4]  The Honorable Bonnie L. Gordon presided over Hennings’s second postconviction motion.

[5]  The Honorable David A. Hansher presided over Hennings’s third and fourth postconviction motions.

[6]  The law governing presumptive mandatory release first went into effect on April 21, 1994.  See 1993 Wis. Act. 194, §§ 1-7; Wis. Stat. § 991.11 (1993-94).

[7]  Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 302.11(1g)(b)1.-2., “[t]he parole commission may deny presumptive mandatory release on one or more of the following grounds:  1.  Protection of the public.  2.  Refusal by the inmate to participate in counseling or treatment that the social service and clinical staff of the institution determines is necessary.”

[8]  Hennings complains that the circuit court improperly conducted an independent investigation into the allegations he offered in his postconviction motion.