District I
[…] Stat. § 48.422(7) in accepting Ashanti N.’s stipulation; there is no arguable merit to claiming otherwise.

The circuit court then went to the second step when there is a stipulation to grounds:  determining whether there is a sufficient factual basis for the termination petition.  Failure to assume parental responsibility “shall be established by proving that the parent … [has] not had a substantial parental relationship with the child.”  Wis. Stat. § 48.415(6)(a).  A substantial parental relationship “means the acceptance and exercise of significant responsibility for the daily supervision, education, protection and care of the child.”  Wis. Stat. § 48.415(6)(b).  When the fact-finder evaluates whether a person has had such a relationship with the child, the fact-finder may consider such factors including but not limited to “whether the person has expressed concern for or interest in the support, care or well-being of the child, [and] whether the person has neglected or refused to provide care or support for the child[.]”  Id.

To establish the factual basis for the petition, the State called ongoing case manager Jessica Larsen to testify.