District II
[…] See State ex rel. Darby v. Litscher, 2002 WI App 258, ¶5 n.4, 258 Wis. 2d 270, 653 N.W.2d 160 (when the record is incomplete, we must assume that the missing material supports the circuit court’s ruling).  Accordingly, we cannot say that the circuit court erred in denying Jones’ motion for sentence modification.

Upon the foregoing reasons,

IT IS ORDERED that the order of the circuit court is summarily affirmed, pursuant to Wis. Stat. Rule 809.21.   


 

Diane M. Fremgen

Clerk of Court of Appeals

 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2011-12 version.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 973.19(1)(a) provides that a “person sentenced to imprisonment or the intensive sanctions program … may, within 90 days after the sentence or order is entered, move the court to modify the sentence….”