District II
[…] [4]  Under the Prisoner Litigation Reform Act, the trial court “shall review” a prisoner’s initial pleading “as soon as practicable,” and may sua sponte dismiss the action without requiring an answer or response if it determines that the action is frivolous, used for any improper purpose, seeks monetary damages from an immune defendant, or fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted.  Wis. Stat. § 802.05(4)(a) and (b); State ex rel. Schatz v. McCaughtry, 2003 WI 80, ¶¶13-14, 263 Wis. 2d 83, 664 N.W.2d 596.  A prisoner’s action is frivolous under § 802.05(4)(b)1., if the trial court determines that the complaint was filed for an improper purpose “such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation,” or if its legal claims are unwarranted by existing law, or its allegations lack evidentiary support.  Sec. 802.05(2).