District IV
[…] Stat. §§ 815.31 and 846.16 (2011-12).[1] Based upon our review of the briefs and record, we conclude at conference that this case is appropriate for summary disposition. See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.21(1). We summarily affirm.
Wisconsin Stat. § 815.31(1) states, in relevant part, “The time and place of holding any sale of real estate on execution shall be publicly advertised by posting a written notice describing the real estate to be sold .…” Wisconsin Stat. § 846.16(1) states, in relevant part, that “the sheriff or referee who makes sale of mortgaged premises, under a judgment therefor, shall give notice of the time and place of sale in the manner provided by law for the sale of real estate upon execution .…” Both of these statutes require that the notice be given three weeks prior to the sheriff’s sale and that a copy of the notice be published “for 3 successive weeks in a newspaper of the county prior to the date of sale.” Secs. 815.31(2) and 846.16(1).