District IV
[…] On appeal, Parise argues that he did not receive notice of the sheriff’s sale held on October 22, 2012, or the confirmation proceedings following the sale. The plaintiff-respondent, JPMorgan Chase Bank NA (“Chase”), asserts in its brief that Parise was notified of the sale by posting and publication, thus satisfying the notice requirements in Wis. Stat. §§ 815.31 and 846.16 (2011-12).[1] Based upon our review of the briefs and record, we conclude at conference that this case is appropriate for summary disposition. See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.21(1). We summarily affirm.
Wisconsin Stat. § 815.31(1) states, in relevant part, “The time and place of holding any sale of real estate on execution shall be publicly advertised by posting a written notice describing the real estate to be sold .…” Wisconsin Stat. § 846.16(1) states, in relevant part, that “the sheriff or referee who makes sale of mortgaged premises, under a judgment therefor, shall give notice of the time and place of sale in the manner provided by law for the sale of real estate upon execution .…” Both of these