District IV
[…] Stat. § 970.03(3), which states that a plea “shall not be accepted … until the defendant has been bound over following preliminary examination or waiver thereof.”  However, Andrle cites no authority for the proposition that an alleged defect in a preliminary hearing waiver or the lack of an explicit bindover determination prior to the filing of an information would constitute a manifest injustice warranting plea withdrawal.  Moreover, Andrle fails to address several authorities that would suggest otherwise.  For instance, Wis. Stat. § 971.02 provides that “[t]he omission of the preliminary examination shall not invalidate any information unless the defendant moves to dismiss prior to the entry of a plea.”  Similarly, Wold v. State, 57 Wis. 2d 344, 204 N.W.2d 482 (1973), holds that a “[f]ailure to advance the contention of lack of probable cause constitutes a waiver of the objection.”