District I
[…] Wis. Stat. § 48.422(2). If grounds for termination are established, the circuit court may delay the dispositional hearing until “no later than 45 days after the fact-finding hearing.” Wis. Stat. § 48.424(4).[5]
When the time limits cannot be
met, continuances may be granted “only upon a showing of good cause in open
court … and only for so long as is necessary, taking into account the request
or consent of the district attorney or the parties and the interest of the
public in the prompt disposition of cases.”
Wis. Stat. § 48.315(2).
Failure to object to a continuance,
however, “waives any challenge to the court’s competency to act during the
period of delay or continuance.” Wis. Stat. § 48.315(3).
Here, the circuit court on multiple occasions granted
continuances that extended the proceedings beyond the statutory deadlines. On each such occasion, however, the circuit
court found good cause for the continuance and neither Jennifer D. nor David P.