District I
[…] We are satisfied that further appellate proceedings regarding this issue would lack arguable merit.
DISCRETIONARY DECISION TO TERMINATE PARENTAL RIGHTS
We next consider whether Jennifer D. and David P. could mount an arguably meritorious challenge to the decision to terminate their parental rights. The decision to terminate parental rights lies within the circuit court’s discretion. Gerald O. v. Cindy R., 203 Wis. 2d 148, 152, 551 N.W.2d 855 (Ct. App. 1996). The prevailing factor is the child’s best interests. Wis. Stat. § 48.426(2). In determining the best interests of the child, a circuit court must consider: (1) the likelihood of adoption after termination; (2) the age and health of the child; (3) “[w]hether the child has substantial relationships with the parent or other family members, and whether it would be harmful to the child to sever those relationships”; (4) “[t]he wishes of the child”; (5) “[t]he duration of the separation of the parent from the child”; and (6) “[w]hether the child will be able to enter into a more stable and permanent family relationship as a result of the termination, taking into account the conditions of