District I/II
[…] See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.107(2)(bm).  However, it was not discovered until more than three months after her notice was filed that counsel had not been appointed and no transcripts had been prepared.  See Rule 809.107(4).  The circuit court did not permit an adoption to move forward until Amanda’s appellate rights had been addressed.  For good cause, we extend the time under Rule 809.107(4) for appointing counsel and requesting transcripts to remove any potential jurisdictional infirmity and to establish the timeliness of the appeal.  Rule 809.82(2)(a).

[3]  Under Wis. Stat. § 48.315(2), continuances of ch. 48 time limits are allowed “upon a showing of good cause in open court.”  “Failure to object to a … continuance waives any challenge to the court’s competency to act during the … continuance.”  Sec. 48.315(3).  Each time a hearing was continued or set beyond the statutory time limit, the circuit court found cause to extend the time limit and no objection was made.  There is no arguable merit to any claim related to the failure to comply with the statutory time limits.