District III/IV
[…] A claim that counsel’s failure to object to the jury form deprived Jessie of a fair trial with a reliable result would be wholly frivolous. 

Failure to assume parental responsibility is established when the parent has not had a substantial parental relationship with the child, meaning the parent has not accepted and exercised significant responsibility for the daily supervision, education, protection and care of the child.  Wis. Stat. § 48.415(6).  “[A] fact-finder must look to the totality-of-the-circumstances to determine if a parent has assumed parental responsibility.” Tammy W–G. v. Jacob T., 2011 WI 30, ¶22, 333 Wis. 2d 273, 797 N.W.2d 854.  That is, “a fact-finder should consider a parent’s actions throughout the entirety of the child’s life when determining whether [s]he has assumed parental responsibility.”