District I
[…] Next, Johnson contends that his trial counsel was ineffective for failing to object to alleged prosecutorial misconduct.  In this regard, Johnson first claims that the prosecutor engaged in misconduct by cross-examining LaBrittany B. about:  (1) Johnson’s alcohol consumption; (2) whether Johnson ever got out of bed during the night; and (3) whether she was with Johnson at all times.  We agree with appellate counsel that these inquiries were directly related to the testimony and allegations in the case, and thus were appropriate areas of inquiry.  See Wis. Stat. § 906.11(2) (“A witness may be cross-examined on any matter relevant to any issue in the case, including credibility.”)  Accordingly, trial counsel had no obligation to allege prosecutorial misconduct in connection with the cross-examination of LaBrittany B.  See State v. Toliver, 187 Wis. 2d 346, 360, 523 N.W.2d 113 (Ct. App. 1994) (lawyer is not required to pursue meritless claims).