District IV
[…] See Wis. Stat. § 805.17(2); Noll v. Dimiceli’s, Inc., 115 Wis. 2d 641, 643-44, 340 N.W.2d 575 (Ct. App. 1983). 

Furthermore, because the circuit court is in the best position to observe witness demeanor and gauge the persuasiveness of testimony, it is the “ultimate arbiter” for credibility determinations when acting as a fact finder, and we will defer to the circuit court’s resolution of discrepancies or disputes in the testimony and the court’s determinations of what weight to give to particular testimony.  See Johnson v. Merta, 95 Wis. 2d 141, 151-52, 289 N.W.2d 813 (1980); see also Wis. Stat. § 805.17(2) (“[D]ue regard shall be given to the opportunity of the trial court to judge the credibility of the witnesses.”).  This means that we will not overturn credibility determinations on appeal unless the testimony on which they are based is inherently or patently incredible or in conflict with the uniform course of nature or with fully established or conceded facts.  Global Steel Prods. Corp. v.