District II
[…] See, e.g., Lambrecht v. Estate of Kaczmarczyk, 2001 WI 25, ¶¶20-23, 241 Wis. 2d 804, 623 N.W.2d 751.  The legal standard is whether there are any material facts in dispute that entitle the opposing party to a trial, and we view the materials in the light most favorable to the party opposing the motion.  Id., ¶¶23-24.

We conclude that summary judgment in favor of Turner Hall was appropriate because as a matter of law the undisputed facts establish that Feldman’s negligence was greater than that of Turner Hall.[3]  See Wis. Stat. § 895.045(1) (“Contributory negligence does not bar recovery in an action by any person … to recover damages for negligence resulting in … injury to person or property, if that negligence was not greater than the negligence of the person against whom recovery is sought.”).  Feldman had used the bathroom on many prior occasions, including that same day.  There was light filtering into the back from the front bar.  The “employees only” posting on the basement door was prominently displayed.