District III/II
[…] Stat. § 803.06(1) motion to sever due to misjoinder of parties.  Whether to grant such a motion was within the circuit court’s discretion.  Fuchs v. Kupper, 22 Wis. 2d 107, 112, 125 N.W.2d 360 (1963).  We will affirm a circuit court’s discretionary decision if the decision had a reasonable basis.  Prahl v. Brosamle, 142 Wis. 2d 658, 667, 420 N.W.2d 372 (Ct. App. 1987).

In addressing the severance motion, the circuit court reasoned that severance implicates whether parties were permissibly joined under Wis. Stat. § 803.04.  Section 803.04(1) provides in pertinent part:

All persons may join in one action as plaintiffs if they assert any right to relief jointly, severally, or in the alternative in respect of or arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences and if any question of law or fact common to all these persons will arise in the action.  All persons may be joined in one action as defendants if there is asserted against them jointly, severally, or in the alternative, any right to relief in respect of or arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences and if any question of law or fact common to all defendants will arise in the action.

The circuit court concluded that joinder was appropriate when Christ et al. commenced their case.