District I/IV
[…] A person’s right to equal protection under the law “is not implicated, much less violated, unless the groups which are treated differently are similarly situated in the first instance.”  State v. Benson, 2012 WI App 101, ¶12, 344 Wis. 2d 126, 822 N.W.2d 484, review denied, 2013 WI 6, 345 Wis. 2d 402, 827 N.W.2d 96.  Blount acknowledges that, while on parole, he was not in “custody” as the supreme court interpreted that term in Magnuson, 233 Wis. 2d 40, ¶25.  Conversely, persons in community residential confinement or the intensive sanctions program under Wis. Stat. §§ 301.046 and 301.048 are, unlike a parolee, serving the incarceration or confinement portions of their sentences.  See Wis. Stat. §§ 301.046(1) (the community residential confinement program operates as “a correctional institution” under which “the department shall confine prisoners in their places of residence or other places designated by the department”); 301.046(2) (inmates in community residential confinement program are “under the care and control of the institution, subject to its rules and discipline and subject to all laws pertaining to inmates of other correctional institutions”); 301.048(4)(a) (participant in intensive sanctions program