District I/IV
[…] We reject Blount’s argument because we are not persuaded that he is similarly situated to the individuals in the programs he identifies. 

We resolve this case, then, on the basis of statutory interpretation.  In State ex rel. Ludtke v. DOC, 215 Wis. 2d 1, 5, 572 N.W.2d 864 (Ct. App. 1997), we held that a parolee’s entitlement to sentence credit for time served on parole was governed by Wis. Stat. § 302.11(7) (1997-98), which, at the time Ludtke was decided, provided as follows:

(a) The division of hearings and appeals in the department of administration, upon proper notice and hearing, or the department of corrections, if the parolee waives a hearing, may return a parolee released under sub. (1) or (1g)(b) or s. 304.02 or 304.06(1) to prison for a period up to the remainder of the sentence for a violation of the conditions of parole. The remainder of the sentence is the entire sentence, less time served in custody prior to parole. The revocation order shall provide the parolee with credit in accordance with ss. 304.072 and 973.155.

Ludtke, 215 Wis. 2d at 11.

We concluded in Ludtke that the unambiguous language of Wis. Stat. § 302.11(7) distinguished between “custody” and time served on parole.  Interpreting State v. Gilbert, 115 Wis. 2d 371, 380, 340 N.W.2d 511 (1983), we reasoned that “[t]he factor of incarceration, or deprivation of liberty, lies at the heart of the Gilbert ruling” and concluded that “[t]hat factor is not present with a parolee who has been granted the conditional privilege of freedom and liberty.”

Since Ludtke was decided, Wis. Stat. § 302.11(7) has been amended, but the key language stating that the “remainder of the sentence is the entire sentence, less time served in custody prior to parole[,]” has remained unchanged during the time periods at issue in this case.  See Wis. Stat. § 302.11(7)(am) (2005-06), Wis. Stat. § 302.11(7)(am) (2007-08), Wis. Stat. § 302.11(7)(am) (2009-10).