District II
[…] The court ordered one year in jail for each of the other three counts, concurrent to the sentence on count one.   This no-merit appeal followed.

The no-merit report first considers whether attempted armed robbery is a lesser-included offense of armed robbery and was properly “submitted” to the trier of fact, here, the trial court, for its consideration.  An included crime does not require proof of any fact in addition to those that must be proved for the crime charged.  Wis. Stat. § 939.66(1).  Said another way, it “must be ‘utterly impossible’ to commit the greater crime without committing the lesser.”  Hagenkord v. State, 100 Wis. 2d 452, 481, 302 N.W.2d 421 (1981) (citation omitted).  An included crime also may be an attempted crime under Wis. Stat. § 939.32.  Sec. 939.66(4).