District II
[…] Further, his reliance on State v. Cvorovic, 158 Wis. 2d 630, 462 N.W.2d 897 (Ct. App. 1990), for the principle that an attempt crime is not a recognized offense if not specifically named in Wis. Stat. § 939.32(1) or (2) is misplaced.  Cvorovic held that “attempted fourth-degree sexual assault” is not an offense recognized under Wisconsin law because § 939.32(1) or (2) did not list fourth-degree sexual assault as a crime that may be prosecuted as an attempt.  Cvorovic, 158 Wis. 2d at 633.  Fourth-degree sexual assault is a misdemeanor, however.  Wis. Stat. § 940.225(3m).  Armed robbery is a felony and so comes under the express language of § 939.32(1) (“Whoever attempts to commit a felony or a crime specified in s. 940.19, 940.195, 943.20, or 943.74 may be fined or imprisoned or both as provided under sub. (1g)”) (emphasis added). 

The no-merit report next considers whether a meritorious challenge could be mounted to the sufficiency of the evidence to support the conviction.  We agree that such a challenge would be frivolous.