District I/IV
[…] statute is plain, we ordinarily stop the inquiry. State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for
Dane Cnty., 2004 WI 58, ¶45, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110.
Wisconsin Stat. § 70.46(1) provides the method for towns, cities, and villages to designate individuals to make up the board of review. For cities of the first class, such as Milwaukee, “the board of review shall by ordinance in lieu of the foregoing consist of 5 to 9 residents of the city, none of whom may occupy any public office or be publicly employed.” Wis. Stat. § 70.46(1). The statutes further provide that, for correction of assessments, a “majority of the members of the board present at the meeting to make the determination shall constitute a quorum for purposes of making such determination, and a majority vote of the quorum shall constitute the determination. In the event there is a tie vote, the assessment shall be sustained.” Wis. Stat. § 70.47(9)(a).