District II
[…] Vara subsequently filed a motion with the Waukesha County Circuit Court seeking additional credit toward his Wisconsin sentence for his confinement in the Texas prison.  The circuit court denied the motion.  This no-merit appeal follows.

The only potential issue in this case concerns the issue of sentence credit.  Accordingly, the no-merit report addresses whether Vara is entitled to additional sentence credit toward his Wisconsin sentence for his confinement in the Texas prison.

Wisconsin Stat. § 973.155, which governs sentence credit, provides in relevant part that “[a] convicted offender shall be given credit toward the service of his or her sentence for all days spent in custody in connection with the course of conduct for which sentence was imposed.”  Sec. 973.155(1)(a).  Whether a defendant is entitled to sentence credit under this statute is a question of law that this court reviews de novo.  State v. Lange, 2003 WI App 2, ¶41, 259 Wis. 2d 774, 656 N.W.2d 480.