District II
[…] The court denied his request.  This appeal follows.

Defects in the commencement of an action are either fundamental or technical.  American Family Mut. Ins. Co. v. Royal Ins. Co., 167 Wis. 2d 524, 533, 481 N.W.2d 629 (1992).  Where the defect is technical, the circuit court “has personal jurisdiction only if the complainant can show the defendant was not prejudiced.”  Id.  However, “where the defect is fundamental, no personal jurisdiction attaches regardless of prejudice.”  Id.

The general requirements for commencement and service of a civil action are contained in Wis. Stat. § 801.02(1), which provides:

[A] civil action in which a personal judgment is sought is commenced as to any defendant when a summons and a complaint naming the person as defendant are filed with the court, provided service of an authenticated copy of the summons and of the complaint is made upon the defendant under this chapter within 90 days after filing.

A fundamental defect occurs when the complainant fails to meet these requirements.  See American Family Mut. Ins. Co., 167 Wis. 2d at 533.

Here, it is undisputed that Massey failed to meet the requirements of Wis.