District I
[…] Our review of the Records satisfies us that the circuit court complied with Wis. Stat. § 48.422(7).  The circuit court then went to the second step and determined that there was a sufficient factual basis to establish the grounds for the termination petitions.  Failure to assume parental responsibility “shall be established by proving that the parent … [has] not had a substantial parental relationship with the child.”  Wis. Stat. § 48.415(6)(a).  A substantial parental relationship “means the acceptance and exercise of significant responsibility for the daily supervision, education, protection and care of the child.”  Wis. Stat. § 48.415(6)(b).  When the fact-finder evaluates whether a person has had such a relationship with the child, the fact-finder may consider such factors including but not limited to “whether the person has

expressed concern for or interest in the support, care or well-being of the child, [and] whether the person has neglected or refused to provide care or support for the child[.]”  Ibid.

To establish the factual basis for the petition, the State called family case manager Sandra Crafton to testify.  She testified that the girls had been detained after Flossie M. arrived intoxicated at the police station with Breyonna.