District III
[…] On October 22, 2012, Harvey filed a notice of appeal that indicated she was “appealing the foreclosure confirmation of sale.”  A written order confirming the sheriff’s sale was then entered on October 23, 2012. 

GMAC argues we lack jurisdiction to review the order confirming the sheriff’s sale because the notice of appeal was filed before the circuit court’s written order was entered.  GMAC is mistaken.  Wisconsin Stat. § 808.04(8) provides:  “If the record discloses that the judgment or order appealed from was entered after the notice of appeal or intent to appeal was filed, the notice shall be treated as filed after that entry and on the day of the entry.” 

Although we have jurisdiction to review the order confirming the sheriff’s sale, Harvey’s brief fails to raise any arguments specific to that order.