District II
[…] Upon the foregoing reasons,

IT IS ORDERED that the order of the circuit court is summarily affirmed, pursuant to Wis. Stat. Rule 809.21.    


 

Diane M. Fremgen

Clerk of Court of Appeals

 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2011-12 version.

[2]  The letter, which was filed in advance of an earlier hearing, indicates that the guardian ad litem considered the ability of Jason to meaningfully participate, the effect of his attendance on his physical or psychological health, the importance of the proceedings, and his expressed desires.

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 54.44(4)(a) provides in relevant part: 

The petitioner shall ensure that the proposed ward or ward attends the hearing unless the attendance is waived by the guardian ad litem.  In determining whether to waive attendance by the proposed ward or ward, the guardian ad litem shall consider the ability of the proposed ward or ward to understand and meaningfully participate, the effect of the attendance of the proposed ward or ward on his or her physical or psychological health in relation to the importance of the proceeding, and the expressed desires of the proposed ward or ward.

[4]  At times in her brief, Cheryl uses the phrase “abuse of discretion.”  We have not used the phrase “abuse of discretion” since 1992, when our supreme court replaced the phrase with “erroneous exercise of discretion.”  See, e.g., Shirk v.