District II
[…] It just doesn’t meet the criteria.

The trial court denied Bluemound’s reconsideration motion and dismissed its action.  Bluemound appeals.

Just compensation appeals are governed by the rules set forth in Wis. Stat. § 32.09.  Pursuant to § 32.09(6g):

     In the case of the taking of an easement, the compensation to be paid by the condemnor shall be determined by deducting from the fair market value of the whole property immediately before the date of evaluation, the fair market value of the remainder immediately after the date of evaluation …. 

Similarly, under § 32.09(1), “The compensation so determined and the status of the property under condemnation for the purpose of determining whether severance damages exist shall be as of the date of evaluation as fixed by [§] 32.05(7)(c),” here, the November 10, 2011 date of taking. 

Neither party disputes that in determining the amount of just compensation, evidence of a property’s fair market value must be fixed to the date of taking.  See Schey, 52 Wis. 2d 361, 368-69, 190 N.W.2d 149 (1971).