District I/IV
[…] Accordingly, the court’s statement of the Nelson standard reiterated that Singh’s motion, in addition to failing to require a hearing under Bangert, failed to require a hearing under Nelson.   

Finally, Singh contends that the record is ambiguous as to whether he was convicted of “attempt to obtain a prescription drug by forgery” or “obtaining a prescription drug by fraud.”  He points out that the complaint, information, and plea colloquy use both phrases.  However, Wis. Stat. § 450.11(7)(a) provides that “[n]o person may obtain or attempt to obtain a prescription drug … by fraud ….”  (Emphasis added.)  Thus, both acts are prohibited by the same statute.