District II
[…] The report also provided possible alternatives to Pillsbury, such as “an application … to abandon and remove, or transfer the dam to a responsible party,” and warned that the DNR “may pursue enforcement” for a failure to comply.

In 2012, Pillsbury filed an action in the circuit court to rescind the purchase contract and require the Bertrandts to buy back the property.  As grounds, Pillsbury invoked Wis. Stat. § 31.14(4), which states that no person may assume ownership of a dam or piece of land on which a dam is physically present unless the purchaser complies with a permitting process.  The statute further provides:  “The transfer of the ownership of a dam or the ownership of a specific piece of land on which a dam is physically located made without complying with [the permit process] is void unless a permit to abandon the dam was granted … or unless the transfer occurred by operation of law.”  Sec. 31.14(4).  Pillsbury’s complaint also cited Wis. Stat. § 710.11 which states that “[a] person may not accept the transfer of the ownership of a specific piece of land on which a dam is physically located unless the person complies with s. 31.14(4).”