District II
[…] We conclude that the Bertrandts were entitled to summary judgment because Wis. Stat. §§ 31.14(4) and 710.11 do not create a private right of action.[3]

A statute does not create a private right of action unless:  (1) the language or the form of the statute clearly evinces the legislature’s intent to create a private right of action; and (2) “the statute establishes private civil liability rather than merely providing for protection of the public.”  Grube v. Daun, 210 Wis. 2d 681, 687, 689, 563 N.W.2d 523 (1997) (citation omitted).  Pillsbury has failed to demonstrate either prong.[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 31.14 (1) specifies that the statute’s purpose is to protect the public interest:  “It is the policy of this section to preserve public rights in navigable waters, including those created by dams, and to provide a means of maintaining dams and the developments which have been made adjacent to the flowage of such dams.”  To this end, the DNR is charged with implementing and enforcing the permit process.  See §§ 31.14(2), (3), and (5).  While perhaps the DNR could bring an action to void the purchase contract, Pillsbury cannot.

Furthermore, Wis.