District II
[…] “A party who opens the door on a subject cannot complain if the opposing party offers evidence on the same subject to explain, counteract, or disprove the evidence.”  State v. Harvey, 2006 WI App 26, ¶40, 289 Wis. 2d 222, 710 N.W.2d 482. 

Even addressing Johnson’s claim that admission of the SANE’s testimony was error and an erroneous exercise of discretion, we affirm the ruling under either standard of review.  Wisconsin Stat. § 907.02(1) permits testimony from a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training or education if the testimony “is based upon sufficient facts or data, … is the product of reliable principles and methods, and the witness has applied the principles and methods reliably to the facts of the case.”  Under the statute, circuit courts must “ensur[e] that an expert’s testimony both rests on a reliable foundation and is relevant to the task at hand.”  Daubert, 509 U.S. at 597.