District I
[…] See Wis. Stat. § 48.422(2).  If grounds for termination are

established, the court may delay the dispositional hearing until “no later than 45 days after the fact-finding hearing.”  See Wis. Stat. § 48.424(4). 

When the statutory time limits cannot be met, continuances may be granted “only upon a showing of good cause in open court … and only for so long as is necessary, taking into account the request or consent of the district attorney or the parties and the interest of the public in the prompt disposition of cases.”  See Wis. Stat. § 48.315(2).  If the circuit court does not comply with the time limits, it may lose competency to proceed.  April O., 2000 WI App 70, ¶5, 233 Wis. 2d at 668, 607 N.W.2d at 928.  Failure to object to a continuance, however, “waives any challenge to the court’s competency to act during the period of delay or continuance.”  See Wis. Stat. § 48.315(3). 

Here, the circuit court extended the statutory deadlines on numerous occasions during the proceedings.  The circuit court concluded, however, that good cause existed for the extensions, and Mary A. did not object to them.