District I
[…] Stat. § 48.422(7).  Thus, the circuit court must:  (1) address the parent and determine that the admission is made voluntarily and understandingly; (2) establish whether any promises or threats were made to elicit an admission; (3) establish whether a proposed adoptive parent for the child has been identified; (4) establish whether any person has coerced a parent to refrain from exercising parental rights; and (5) determine that there is a factual basis for the admission of facts alleged in the petition.  See Wis. Stat. § 48.422(7). 

The circuit court must also tell the parent that, during the dispositional stage of the proceedings, “the court will hear evidence ... and then will either terminate the parent’s rights or dismiss the petition if the evidence does not warrant termination.”  Oneida County Department of Social Services v.