District II
[…] The circuit court held a hearing on the timeliness of the de novo demand.  The court dismissed it as not timely filed or served on opposing parties, and the lack of sufficient notice prejudiced the minor child.  Nassar appeals.

Wisconsin Stat. § 757.69(8) entitles a party to circuit court review of a court commissioner’s decision “upon motion of any party.”  The statute does not state when the motion for review must be made.  Wisconsin Stat. § 802.01(2), governing motions in general, provides in relevant part: 

(e) When deemed made. In computing any period of time prescribed or allowed by the statutes governing procedure in civil actions and special proceedings, a motion which requires notice under s. 801.15 (4) shall be deemed made when it is served with its notice of motion.

Nassar argues that § 802.01(2)(e) does not apply because § 757.69(8) does not involve computing a time period “prescribed or allowed” by a statute.  Accordingly, she argues, one requesting a de novo hearing must turn for guidance to the county’s local rules.  We agree.