District II
[…] The court stayed the sentence in favor of a two-year term of probation with numerous conditions, including six months of conditional jail time.  However, the trial court neglected to make a finding as to whether Garcia was eligible for the ERP.

Wisconsin Stat. § 973.01(3g) provides that when imposing a bifurcated sentence for all but certain enumerated crimes, “the court shall, as part of the exercise of its sentencing discretion, decide whether the person being sentenced is eligible or ineligible to participate in the earned release program under s. 302.05 (3) during the term of confinement in prison portion of the bifurcated sentence.”  In this case, Garcia was convicted of a crime for which the ERP is permitted, and the trial court imposed a bifurcated sentence.