District II/I
[…] [6]  The nurse also testified that it is not common for someone with a blood alcohol content of .132 to become comatose.  In addition, she acknowledged that the drug screen does not include “every drug that’s out there.”

[7]  The other two individuals on Shawlin’s witness list were nurses.  There is nothing in the record to indicate that they would have testified that they believed Shawlin was drugged.

[8]  Shawlin’s exposure was the same whether it was his seventh, eighth, or ninth violation, see Wis. Stat. § 346.65(2)(am)6., but the number of prior convictions can influence the sentence a trial court chooses to impose.

[9]  Wisconsin Stat. § 346.65(2)(am)6. also provides that “suspensions, revocations, or convictions arising out of the same incident or occurrence shall be counted as one.”