District II/IV
[…] Attorney Andrea Cornwall has since been substituted as counsel for Jousha, and has made no motion to withdraw the no-merit report.  Upon reviewing the entire record, as well as the no-merit report, we conclude that there are no arguably meritorious appellate issues.

Competence to Stand Trial

In Wisconsin, “[n]o person who lacks substantial mental capacity to understand the proceedings or assist in his or her own defense may be tried, convicted or sentenced for the commission of an offense so long as the incapacity endures.”  Wis. Stat. § 971.13(1).  In order to ascertain whether this standard has been satisfied, Wis. Stat. § 971.14(2) directs a Wisconsin court to “appoint one or more examiners having the specialized knowledge determined by the court to be appropriate to examine and report upon the condition of the defendant,” whenever the issue of competency is raised.