District I
[…] time, “even a brief time separating acts may be sufficient.” Id.
Here, Bielke’s testimony and the surveillance video established that
Medina fired a series of shots, and then, after a delay, fired again.
Because Medina’s crimes are different in law and fact,
we presume that the legislature intended multiple punishments. See
Davison,
263 Wis. 2d 145, ¶44. A defendant
may overcome the presumption only by showing “‘clear legislative intent to the
contrary.’” Id. (citation
omitted). Our review, however, discloses
clear legislative intent to permit multiple punishments. Wisconsin
Stat. § 939.65 provides, with an exception for a statute not
implicated here, that “if an act forms the basis for a crime punishable under
more than one statutory provision, prosecution may proceed under any or all
such provisions.” We are satisfied that
Medina cannot pursue an arguably meritorious claim that his prosecution
violated his right to be free from double jeopardy.
We next consider whether Medina can pursue an arguably
meritorious challenge to his sentences.