District I
[…] community was the primary sentencing goal, emphasizing the fear and distress
caused by Medina’s behavior. In the
circuit court’s view, Medina acted with “no regard for the welfare or life of
the people in th[at] house” when he fired a gun into the duplex on West Miller
Lane; only “the luck of the draw” saved him from causing serious harm.
The circuit court concluded, as did the author of the
presentence investigation report, that Medina is statutorily ineligible for the
Challenge Incarceration Program and the Wisconsin Substance Abuse Program.[4] See
Wis. Stat. §§ 302.045, 302.05. Pursuant to Wis.
Stat. §§ 973.01(3g)-(3m), a circuit court exercises its sentencing
discretion to decide whether an imprisoned defendant may participate in these
programs, but the circuit court exercises that discretion only “[w]hen imposing
a bifurcated sentence ... on a person convicted of a crime other than a crime
specified in [Wis. Stat.] ch.
940.” Medina was convicted of a crime
specified in § 940.19. Accordingly,
the circuit court properly declined to consider him for these programs.
In his letter to this court, Medina complains that
“the victim impact statement was never read in sentencing.”