District I
[…] custodial statements. Wisconsin has a
policy of recording custodial interrogation.
See Wis. Stat. § 968.073(2). Here, Matthews testified at trial that,
although he recorded his interview with Medina, Matthews did not record Medina
while he watched the videotape made by Bielke’s surveillance cameras. Matthews explained that the interview room in
the jail did not have the equipment necessary for watching a videotape, so
Medina watched the video in a separate room “during a break that wasn’t ...
recorded.”
Pursuant to Wis.
Stat. § 972.115(2), a defendant may request a special jury
instruction when a recording of an interrogation is unavailable.[7] See
id. That instruction provides:
[i]t is the policy of this state to make an audio or audio and visual recording of a custodial interrogation of a person suspected of committing a felony. You may consider the absence of an audio or audio and visual recording of the interrogation in evaluating the evidence relating to the interrogation and the statement in this case.
See Wis JI—Criminal 180;
see also § 972.115(2).
We are satisfied that Medina could not pursue an
arguably meritorious claim of ineffective assistance of counsel based on counsel’s
failure to request the special instruction applicable to assessing an unrecorded
custodial interrogation.