District IV
[…] The primary issue on appeal is whether Harrison is entitled to a new trial because the trial judge failed to honor his substitution request.  After reviewing the briefs and record, we conclude at conference that this case is appropriate for summary disposition.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.21 (2011-12).[1]  For the reasons discussed below, we reverse and remand for a new trial.

At any time prior to arraignment and before making any motions to the circuit court, the defendant in a criminal action has a statutory right to request a substitution of the originally assigned judge.  Wis. Stat. § 971.20(4).  Once a timely substitution request has been made and approved as to form, “the judge whose substitution has been requested has no authority to act further in the action except to conduct the initial appearance, accept pleas and set bail,” unless the defendant or defense counsel, the prosecutor, the substituted judge and the substituting judge all sign and file an agreement to transfer the matter back to the substituted judge.  Wis. Stat. § 971.20(9) and (11).