District 1/III
[…] A court may order protective placement of an adult individual pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 55.08(1), if it finds:  (1) the individual has been determined to be incompetent; (2) the “individual has a primary need for residential care and custody;” (3) “[a]s a result of developmental disability, degenerative brain disorder, serious and persistent mental illness, or other like incapacities, the individual is so totally incapable of providing for his or her own care or custody as to create a substantial risk of serious harm to himself or herself or others;” and (4) the “individual has a disability that is permanent or likely to be permanent.”  See K.N.K. v. Buhler, 139 Wis. 2d 190, 197, 407 N.W.2d 281 (Ct. App. 1987).