District I
[…] Wingo also complains on appeal that the circuit court should have dismissed his case because he believes that the information was incorrectly filed, as evidenced by the file stamp of the “children’s division.”  Wingo does not indicate where this issue was raised before the circuit court.  Issues not presented to the circuit court ordinarily will not be considered by this court for the first time on appeal.  See State v. Caban, 210 Wis. 2d 597, 604, 563 N.W.2d 501 (1997). 

In any event, Wis. Stat. § 971.01(2) requires only that the information “shall be filed with the clerk within 30 days after the completion of the preliminary examination.”  (Emphasis added.)  The information was filed on May 14, 2012, four days after the conclusion of the preliminary examination.